(Paper) UP PCS Lower Subordinate Services Prelim Exam General Studies Solved Paper Year 2008

U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam. 2008

Q.1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is—
(A) total radiation thermometer
(B) gas thermometer
(C) mercury thermometer
(D) vapour pressure thermometer
Ans: (A)

Q.2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is—
(A) ethane
(B) ethylene
(C) carbon dioxide
(D) oxytocin
Ans: (B)

Q.3. In which of the following districts India's largest mica belt is found ?
(A) Balaghat and Chhindwara
(B) Udaipur, Ajmer and Alwar
(C) Hazaribagh, Gaya and Monghyr
(D) Salem and Dharmapuri
Ans: (C)

Q.4. Silent valley is situated in—
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Kerala
(C) Arunachal
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans: (B)

Q.5. The fastest computer of the world is—
(A) Param-10000
(B) J-8
(C) Yenha-3
(D) T-3A
Ans: (A)

Q.6. Which one of the following organizations is not related to science and technology ?
(A) DST
(B) CSIR
(C) ICSSR
(D) DAE
Ans: (C)

Q.7. The name of the ICBM developed by India with a strike range of more than 2000 km is—
(A) Prithvi
(B) Trishul
(C) Akash
(D) Agni-II
Ans: (D)

Q.8. Geneco technology is—
(A) A defense system for prevention from AIDS
(B) A method for the development of species for food crops
(C) A techniques for pre-information regarding genetic diseases
(D) A technique for prevention of cataract
Ans: (C)

Q.9. 2, 4-D is—
(A) an insecticide
(B) an explosive
(C) a fungicide
(D) a herbicide
Ans: (D)

Q.10. The percentage of nuclear energy in India's total energy generation is—
(A) 60%
(B) 27%
(C) 10%
(D) 2%
Ans: (D)

Q.11. ‘Satish Dhawan Space Centre’ is located at—
(A) Vishakhapatnam
(B) Goa
(C) Shri Hari Kota
(D) Chennai
Ans: (C)

Q.12. Which one of the following scientists has carried out researches both in the field of biology and physics ?
(A) Jagdish Chandra Bose
(B) Har Govind Khorana
(C) C. V. Raman
(D) Homi J. Bhabha
Ans: (A)

Q.13. Which one of the following is a bacterial disease ?
(A) Herpes
(B) Polio
(C) Pox
(D) Tetanus
Ans: (D)

Q.14. An Offshore Patrol Vessel was inducted into Coast Guard in March 2010. It is named—
(A) Eagle
(B) Vishwast
(C) Jatayu
(D) Aashwast
Ans: (B)

Q.15. To insulate the country from disruptions in supply of crude oil, India has established ‘India Strategic Petroleum Reserves Ltd.’ It will construct underground storages at three places. Identify the place which has not been selected for the purpose.
(A) Vishakhapatnam
(B) Manglore
(C) Padur
(D) Ankaleshwar
Ans: (D)

Q.16. Presidents of USA and Russia recently signed a historic treaty committing their respective country to drastically reduce arms. It was signed on—
(A) 15 January, 2010
(B) 18 May, 2009
(C) 08 April, 2010
(D) 12 February, 2010
Ans: (C)

Q.17. Russia has agreed recently to construct how many units of nuclear Reactor at Kudankulam in TamilNadu ?
(A) 02
(B) 04
(C) 05
(D) 06
Ans: (A)

Q.18. Who of the following has been appointed as Chairman of Mumbai Stock Exchange in March, 2010 ?
(A) Prof. Rakesh Mohan
(B) Prof. Bhagawati
(C) S. Ram Dorai
(D) Prof. Manoranjan Misra
Ans: (C)

Q.19. Who of the following is the fourth woman Judge appointed in the Supreme Court in India in April, 2010 ?
(A) Justice Fatima Beevi
(B) Justice Sujata Manohar
(C) Justice Gyan Sudha Misra
(D) Justice Ruma Pal
Ans: (C)

Q.20. A World Expo 2010 as a grand event to showcase the best achievements of human civilization has been opened on May 1, 2010. Where was this expo opened ?
(A) In Shanghai
(B) In Kuala Lumpur
(C) In Tokyo
(D) In Moscow
Ans: (A)

Q.21. Air Force Exercise Garuda-2010 was held by India jointly with which of the following countries ?
(A) France and Singapore
(B) Australia and France
(C) Singapore and Australia
(D) None of these
Ans: (A)

Q.22. Which one of the following states bagged the ‘National Rural Health Mission Award’ of the Government of India in April, 2010 ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Orissa
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan
Ans: (D)

Q.23. Who of the following has been included in the ‘Hall of Fame’ by I.C.C. in March, 2010 ?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Sunil Gavaskar
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Anil Kumble
Ans: (C)

Q.24. Who said, ‘Imperialism’ is dead as ‘dodo’ ?
(A) Ramje Macdonald
(B) Winston Churchill
(C) Clement Attlee
(D) Lord Wavell
Ans: (B)

Q.25. The annual session of Muslim League in the year 1970 was held at—
(A) Dacca
(B) Karachi
(C) Aligarh
(D) Lucknow
Ans: (B)

Q.26. The Indian National Congress had launched the Non Co-operation Movement in the year—
(A) 1918 A.D.
(B) 1919 A.D.
(C) 1920 A.D.
(D) 1921 A.D.
Ans: (C)

Q.27. Who amongst the following made regular broadcast on Congress Radio operated during Quit India Movement ?
(A) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(B) Subhas Chandra Bose
(C) Ram Manohar Lohia
(D) Sucheta Kriplani
Ans: (C)

Q.28. Which of the following newspapers advocated revolutionary terrorism during the period of Indian freedom struggle ?
1. Sandhya
2. Yugantar
3. Kaal
Choose the correct answer from the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2
(B) 1, 3
(C) 2, 3
(D) 1, 2, 3
Ans: (D)

Q.29. The movement in India which became popular during the first World War was the—
(A) Swadeshi and Boycott Movement
(B) Home Rule Movement
(C) Separatist Movement
(D) Swarajist Party Movement
Ans: (B)

Q.30. Arrange the following events in chronological order and choose the correct answer using the code given below :
1. Jallianwalabagh Massacre
2. Chaurichaura Episode
3. Champaran Movement
4. Moplah Rebellion
Codes :
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 2, 1, 3, 4
(C) 3, 1, 4, 2
(D) 3, 1, 2, 4
Ans: (C)

Q.31. Match List-I with List-II and choose the correct answer from the codes given below the Lists :
List-I
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Pherozeshah Mehta
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
List-II
1. Bombay Chronicle
2. Al-Hilal
3. Young India
4. New India
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 3 2 1 4
Ans: (A)

Q.32. Who of the following was the President of Indian National Congress for consecutive six years ?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Ans: (C)

Q.33. Who of the following had started the Khilafat Movement ? Choose the answer from the code given below :
1. Shaukat Ali
2. Mohammad Ali
3. Shariatullah
4. Abul Kalam Azad
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans: (A)

Q.34. Kakori Conspiracy Case took place in the year—
(A) 1920
(B) 1925
(C) 1930
(D) 1935
Ans: (B)

Q.35. In the Interim Government (1946) who held the Railways Portfolio ?
(A) Baldev Singh
(B) T. T. Chudrigar
(C) Asaf Ali
(D) Abdul Rab Nishtar
Ans: (C)

Q.36. The Province where Indian National Congress did not form ministry after the General election of 1937 was—
(A) Orissa
(B) Bihar
(C) Madras
(D) Bengal
Ans: (D)

Q.37. The transfer of capital of British India from Calcutta to Delhi was effected during the period of—
(A) Lord Minto
(B) Lord Hardinge
(C) Lord Chelmsford
(D) Lord Reading
Ans: (B)

Q.38. Who was the leader of the Swadeshi Movement in Madras ?
(A) Srinivas Sastri
(B) Rajagopalachari
(C) Chidambaram Pillai
(D) Chintamani
Ans: (C)

Q.39. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Dadabhai Naoroji ?
(A) He wrote a book ‘Poverty and Un-British rule in India’
(B) He worked as a professor of Gujarati in the University College, London
(C) He laid the foundation of woman's education in Bombay
(D) He was elected as a member of British Parliament on the ticket of the Conservative Party
Ans: (D)

Q.40. Which one of the following was directly related to the Poona Pact of 1932 ?
(A) Indian women
(B) Indian labour class
(C) Indian farmers
(D) Indian depressed class
Ans: (D)

Q.41. Subhas Chandra Bose had founded ‘Forward Bloc’ in the year—
(A) 1936 A.D.
(B) 1937 A.D.
(C) 1938 A.D.
(D) 1939 A.D.
Ans: (D)

Q.42. The Gujarra minor rock edict, in which the name of Ashoka is mentioned, is located in—
(A) Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh
(B) Datia district of Madhya Pradesh
(C) Jaipur district of Rajasthan
(D) Champaran district of Bihar
Ans: (B)

Q.43. Choose the correct pair from the following—
(A) Khajuraho —Chandellas
(B) Ellora caves —Saka
(C) Mahabalipuram—Rashtrakutas
(D) Meenakshi Temple—Pallavas
Ans: (A)

Q.44. Which of the following sites has yielded skeleton of dog along with human skeleton in burial ?
(A) Brahmagiri
(B) Burzahom
(C) Chirand
(D) Maski
Ans: (B)

Q.45. Which of the following Ashokan inscriptions is devoted to the principle of religious tolerance completely ?
(A) Rock edict XIII
(B) Rock edict XII
(C) Pillar inscription VII
(D) Bhabru minor rock edict
Ans: (C)

Q.46. The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian sub-continent comes from—
(A) Koldihwa
(B) Lahuradeva
(C) Mehargarh
(D) Tokwa
Ans: (C)

Q.47. Which of the following mentions about the meeting of Sandrokottas (Chandragupta Maurya) with Alexander, the Great ?
(A) Pliny
(B) Justin
(C) Strabo
(D) Megasthenese
Ans: (D)

Q.48. Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great ?
(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Mahammad Bin Tughlaq
(D) Sikandar Lodi
Ans: (B)

Q.49. Who among the following was given the title of ‘Shaikh-ul-Hind’ ?
(A) Baba Fariduddin
(B) Khwaja Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(C) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
(D) Shaikh Salim Chishti
Ans: (C)

Q.50. Which one of the following is correctly matched ?
(A) Kakatiya : Devagiri
(B) Hoyasala : Dwarsamudra
(C) Yadav : Warangal
(D) Pandya : Madura
Ans: (B)



Online Coaching for IAS PRE. Last Date: 01 May 2014  [ REGISTER for free Trial ] | Online Test Series